CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 872288

Ms. Carol Schneiders Satriano
Import Department Supervisor
Solvay Performance Chemicals, Inc.
41 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, Connecticut 06830

RE: The tariff classification of Socal 311, Socal 312 and Socal 322 which are calcium carbonate, 97-98% pure from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Satriano:

In your letter dated March 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the products described above will be 2836.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calcium carbonate. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport